Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Business & Economics

 - 162 items found in your search
Business & Economics
   -Accounting
   -Advertising & Promotion
   -Business Communication
   -Business Ethics
   -Business Etiquette
   -Business Writing
   -Careers
   -Commerce
   -Commercial Policy
   -Consumer Behavior
   -Corporate Finance
   -Customer Service
   -Economic Conditions
   -Economic History
   -Economics
   -Education
   -Entrepreneurship
   -Finance
   -Free Enterprise
   -General
   -Home-Based Businesses
   -Human Resources & Personnel Management
   -Industrial Management
   -Industries
   -Insurance
   -Investments & Securities
   -Labor
   -Leadership
   -Mail Order
   -Management
   -Marketing
   -Organizational Behavior
   -Personal Finance
   -Real Estate
   -Reference
   -Sales & Selling
   -Small Business
   -Total Quality Management
   -Training

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 International political economy: Perspectives on global power and wealth
St. Martin's Press 1987 0312423020 / 9780312423025 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Some highlighting. Product DescriptionA flexible and comprehensive introduction to international political economy, this best-selling reader has 31 essays by leading scholars on the most important topics in the field. The readings cover history and theory, as well as some of today's most pressing issues, such as globalization, the environment, and free trade. More than half the selections have been changed to reflect the most recent scholarship on each topic. 
Price: 1.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Social world of occupations
Kendall/Hunt Pub. Co 1977 0840316208 / 9780840316202 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
Former library copy in good, clean condition. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Social world of occupations
Kendall/Hunt Pub. Co 1977 0840316208 / 9780840316202 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Former library book with usual markings. Clean and complete text. 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adriane G. Berg Your Wealth-Building Years: Financial Planning for 18 to 38 Year-Olds
Newmarket Press 1991-11 1557041164 / 9781557041166 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 

Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alec Mackenzie The Time Trap: The New Version of the Classic Book on Time Management
Amacom 1990-08 0814459692 / 9780814459690 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Product DescriptionThe all-time classic book on time management, "The Time Trap", has shown countless readers how to squeeze the optimal efficiency and satisfaction out of their work day. Based on decades of research with businesspeople around the world, and now completely updated. Filled with smart tactics, revealing interviews, and handy time management tools, the book has been extensively revised to cover time management challenges caused by new technologies and the Internet, and to provide technology-based solutions. For those who feel swamped by work and information overload, this is the proven, up-to-the-minute guide they need for getting things done when there never seems to be enough time. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alec Mackenzie The Time Trap: The New Version of the Classic Book on Time Management
Amacom 1990-08 0814459692 / 9780814459690 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Since it was first published, The Time Trap, by internationally known authority Alec Mackenzie, has indeed become The Classic Book on Time Management, as proclaimed in its subtitle. Based on the theory that self-management is the key to handling the time crunch that we all face, it focuses primarily on Mackenzie's 20 biggest time wasters, such as telephone interruptions, the inability to say "no," and personal disorganization, and offers clear step-by-step ways to combat them. The updated third edition also includes information on time problems caused by technology, downsizing, and self-employment. Product DescriptionThe all-time classic book on time management, "The Time Trap", has shown countless readers how to squeeze the optimal efficiency and satisfaction out of their work day. Based on decades of research with businesspeople around the world, and now completely updated. Filled with smart tactics, revealing interviews, and handy time management tools, the book has been extensively revised to cover time management challenges caused by new technologies and the Internet, and to provide technology-based solutions. For those who feel swamped by work and information overload, this is the proven, up-to-the-minute guide they need for getting things done when there never seems to be enough time. 
Price: 1.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alfred Malabre Within Our Means: The Struggle for Economic Recovery After a Reckless Decade...
Random House 1991-01-02 0394579755 / 9780394579757 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very Good in Good jacket Very good/good condition, light age-toning to jacket. Clean, crisp pages. 
Price: 1.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Andrew Bard Schmookler Fool's Gold: The Fate of Values in a World of Goods
Harpercollins 1993-01 0062508288 / 9780062508287 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 

Price: 1.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Angus MacDonald Middle Ground by MacDonald, Angus
The MIT Press 1971-07-15 0262130734 / 9780262130738 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very Good in Fair jacket Book is in very good, sound and tight condition with no markings. Dustjacket is fair+ with edgewear and small tears at the edges. Excellent reading copy. Satisfaction guaranteed! 
Price: 10.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Arlene S. Hirsch National Business Employment Weekly Premier Guides: Interviewing (The national business employment weekly premier guides series)
John Wiley & Sons Inc 1996-08 0471156469 / 9780471156468 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Product DescriptionA make or break test for job seekers, the interview is a great source of candidate anxiety. This book offers up-to-date guidance on effective interview strategies. It covers not only traditional interviewing techniques, but also the psychological roadblocks that can lead to insecurity and defensiveness, with tips on overcoming them. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Arthur A. Fleisher; Brian L. Goff; Robert D. Tollison The National Collegiate Athletic Association: A Study in Cartel Behavior
University Of Chicago Press 1992-06-15 0226253260 / 9780226253268 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Former library book in very good condition with usual library markings. Jacket protected by mylar cover. Clean and complete.Product DescriptionIntercollegiate sports is an enterprise that annually grosses over $1 billion in income. Some schools receive more than $20 million from athletic programs, perhaps as much as $10 million simply from the sale of football tickets. Probing the history and business practices of the most powerful sports organization of colleges and universities in the United States, the authors present a persuasive case that the NCAA is in fact a cartel, its members engaged in classically defined restrictive practices for the sole purpose of jointly maximizing their profits. This fresh perspective on the NCAA's institutional structure helps to explain why illicit payments to athletes persist, why non-NCAA organizations have not flourished, and why members have readily agreed on certain suspect rules. Offering a valuable case study for sports analysts and students of economics and cartel behavior, this book is a revealing glimpse inside the embattled NCAA program. 
Price: 26.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barry Gale; Linda Gale Stay or Leave (Your Job)
Harpercollins 1989-07 006096278X / 9780060962784 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
A complete system for deciding whether to remain at your job or pack your traveling bag. Includes interviews with prominent people who share their decision-making experiences. 
Price: 1.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Beardstown Ladies Investment Club; Robin Dellabough The Beardstown Ladies' Guide to Smart Spending for Big Savings: How to Save for a Rainy Day Without Sacrificing Your Lifestyle
Hyperion Books (Adult Trd Pap) 1998-01 0786882689 / 9780786882687 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
The two previous bestsellers by the "Ladies" dealt with commonsense stock-market investing. Here they tell how to economize on everything from baby cribs to cemetery plots to have more money to invest. Their no-nonsense text, sprinkled with personal anecdotes, systematically ferrets out money-saving angles on weddings (don't splurge), mortgages (don't overpay) and new-car buying (don't) and divulges income tax secrets "the rich already know." The Ladies deal sympathetically but firmly with those two super bugaboos of modern life-credit card spending and skyrocketing health care costs-and show how air travel and home-appliance buying are loaded with frugal possibilities. Finally, the far-reaching study of auto, home and life insurance, retirement planning and ways to prepare for ever-growing college costs should be particularly valuable. The budget-minded will find here all they could wish for. 
Price: 0.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bernard meltzer Bernard Meltzer Solves Your Money Problems
Simon & Schuster 1982-06-21 0671253433 / 9780671253431 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Reader review:Bernard Meltzer's book is dated, but some of what he says is still useful, such as his step-by-step discussion of all the processes involved in buying a house, the difference between a contract and a binder, etc. Also still useful is his advice about building a good credit rating. The financial landscape has changed quite a bit in the years since this book was published, including the inflation situation. Back then, it was difficult for young people starting out in their careers to afford a house, car, etc. and make it to the major financial milestones. Now it is next-to-impossible. Meltzer makes it clear that having a certain amount of debt is OK if you have the capability to pay it off and the debt incurred comes from a purchase (such as a house for a family or the decision to have children) which provides for an emotional need. On the other hand the range of financial products has expanded since then, and there are many more intended for young people, the self-employed, and small savers, as the SEP, the Roth IRA and the low-minimum savings or money market account. I don't think Bernard Meltzer could have dreamed of telephone banking, online savings accounts, credit card transactions over the internet, etc. but I'm sure he would have approved of the legitimate savings/money market accounts that are available to small savers today. CDs and money market accounts were an option for fewer people than they are now, and I think that the fact that there are providers who offer these products with low minimum balances is a positive step forward which encourages the low-income (if they know about these products) to put their money in a bank rather than just carry or keep a lot of cash at home. What he makes it clear that he does not approve of are the stock market, currency, and commodities markets for "those who cannot afford to gamble", and he does not address these investments. While this is debatable, this is his position. (I personally don't think these and other investments should be entirely discouraged, but you should only use money you can afford to lose because there is a degree of risk that isn't in FDIC insured savings accounts in an established and legitimate bank). Meltzer does talk about the gold coins and other gold-related investments available at the time, including gold mining company stocks. This book is still good to read, if only for Meltzer's injection of personal history and life experiences into it. 
Price: 0.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bill Byrne Habit$ of Wealth: 111 Proven Entrepreneurial Strategies for Achieving and Leading in the '90s
Performance One Publishing 1992-01 0962997560 / 9780962997563 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
SIGNED by author. "Terry-happiest of habits!! Bill Byrne" on flyleaf."111 proven entrepreneurial strategies for achieving and leading in the 90s." 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bill Staton The America's Finest Companies Investment Plan: Double Your Money Every 5 Years
Hyperion Books (Adult Trd Pap) 1995-01 0786880473 / 9780786880478 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Reader review:I have read more financial advice books than I care to count and this book was the one that finally made sense to me. I have been floundering around, investing here and there, without a feeling of actually knowing what I was doing. Mr. Staton's methods are a great comfort to new investors, especially those with limited funds. It takes the guesswork out of wondering whether you're investing in a solid company or one that will fold before you have a chance to make a profit. Mr. Staton lists hundreds of companies that have stood the test of time and you can feel comfortable investing in any one of them. I found his book to be easy to follow, with a lot of solid and practical advice. I feel as though I finally have a real investment plan. This book is a treat for long-term investors and for those who are new to the investing universe. 
Price: 0.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Bill Thomas; Charles Sutherland Red Tape: 2
Dutton Adult 1992-10-01 0525935029 / 9780525935025 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Thomas ( Lawyers and Thieves ) and investment consultant Sutherland lay it on the line for venture capitalists looking to do business in Russia: "You have to start out with the clear understanding you could get royally screwed." And, they add, pack cartons of cigarettes "to use as money," candy "to use as food" and take along a sense of humor. These cautions--and dozens more--made, the authors of this shrewd, pragmatic, spirited view of the new capitalist frontier guide readers through "a gloomy, gray country full of hustlers and salesmen," and point out pitfalls in dealing with a byzantine banking system, currency auctions ("the ruble is currency in its most elastic and creative form") and legal structure. Foreign investors, the authors stress, should commit themselves to establishing a long-term presence (witness PepsiCo and McDonald's) and they note that presently one of the few profitable ways of doing business is through "countertrade" (Xerox and General Electric, for example, barter photocopiers and turbines for building materials). The Soviets--the authors insist on this designation--"can wheel and deal with goods and money in ways the average capitalist couldn't imagine" because the one-time apparatchiks, who are the only ones with know-how, are still in charge. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bob Gerberg $100,000 & Above: The New Realities of Executive Job Hunting
Princeton/Masters Press 1996-10 1882885074 / 9781882885077 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 

Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bob Weinstein; Robert Weinstein Resumes Don't Get Jobs: The Realities and Myths of Job Hunting
Mcgraw-Hill 1992-02 0070691436 / 9780070691438 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Former library copy with usual markings. Good, clean condition. Review"A fresh-thinking guide and a fine one-stop job information source. Debunks many perspectives on job-hunting." -- Byrd, Janice, Boston Sunday Globe, 10/16/94 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Brad Lee Thompson Concise Handbook for New Managers (Applications in Management Series)
Scott Foresman Trade 1990-03 0673389529 / 9780673389527 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Crease to front cover. Otherwise very good condition. 
Price: 0.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@storiedpastbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com