Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Children's Fiction

 - 37 items found in your search
Children's Fiction
   -Fairy Tales & Folklore
   -General
   -Holidays & Festivals
   -Religious

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Amy Tan; Illustrator-Gretchen Schields The Moon Lady (Aladdin Picture Books)
Aladdin 1995-11-01 0689806167 / 9780689806162 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good, clean condition. No markings.From Publishers WeeklyA girl's adventures on the night of the Moon Festival make for "a haunting tale... worthy of retelling and of repeated rereading," said PW in a starred review. Ages 6-up. Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. From School Library JournalGrade 4-6-- This is a reworking of a story from the author's adult novel, The Joy Luck Club (Putnam, 1989). Here it is set in the frame of a grandmother regaling her three granddaughters on a rainy afternoon with a tale from her childhood. On the evening of the Moon Festival, she is separated from her family, and goes through several fascinating and scary adventures until she is finally reunited with them. Tan has a good tale here, and she retells it well for children: while the story is in progress, it is told from the child's point of view; at beginning and ending frames, the grandmother's voice is used. The illustrations are an integral part of this version and can best be described as phantasmagorical or Chinese baroque. They are extremely detailed, providing both accurate cultural detail of the period (the tale is set somewhere in the two decades after the fall of the Qing Dynasty, i.e., the 1920s or '30s) and a child's romantic imaginings. Primary colors reign in the 12 sumptuous full-page pictures, as well as in the smaller vignettes that pepper and punctuate the narrative. A successful collaboration of compelling text and absorbing illustrations that will make young readers crave more. --John Philbrook, San Francisco Public LibraryCopyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. - 
Price: 1.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brian Jacques Redwall (Redwall, Book 1)
Ace 1998-06-01 0441005489 / 9780441005482 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
As the inhabitants of Redwall Abbey bask in the glorious Summer of the Late Rose, all is quiet and peaceful. But things are not as they seem. Cluny the Scourge, the evil one-eyed rat warlord, is hell-bent on destroying the tranquility as he prepares to fight a bloody battle for the ownership of Redwall. This dazzling story in the Redwall series is packed with all the wit, wisdom, humor, and blood-curdling adventure of the other books in the collection, but has the added bonus of taking the reader right back to the heart and soul of Redwall Abbey and the characters who live there. Magical, mystical, and the stuff of legends, this stunning tale of good battling with--and ultimately triumphing over--evil takes the reader on a roller-coaster adventure that barely draws breath from the first page to the very last. Brian Jacques is a true master of his craft. --Susan Harrison 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 C. S. Lewis The Horse and His Boy
Prentice Hall 1970-08-01 0020442009 / 9780020442004 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Previous owner's name written inside front cover. No other markings. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 C. S. Lewis; Drawings-Pauline Baynes; Illustrator-Roger Hayne The Last Battle
MacMillan Publishing Company 1970-08 0020442106 / 9780020442103 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Previous owner's name written inside front cover. No other markings. clean and crisp. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 C. S. Lewis; Illustrator-Pauline Baynes The Magician's Nephew
MacMillan Publishing Company 1970-08 0020442300 / 9780020442301 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Previous owner's name written inside front cover. No other markings. clean and crisp. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 C. S. Lewis; Illustrator-Pauline Baynes The Silver Chair
MacMillan Publishing Company 1970-08 0020442505 / 9780020442509 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Previous owner's name written inside front cover. No other markings. Very good condition. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 C. S. Lewis; Illustrator-Pauline Baynes; Illustrator-Roger Hane The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Collier Books 1978-01-01 0020442602 / 9780020442608 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Previous owner's name written inside front cover. No other markings. clean and crisp. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Cynthia Voigt Dicey's Song (The Tillerman Series #2)
Fawcett 1987-04-12 0449702766 / 9780449702765 Mass Market Paperback Used: Good Mass Market Paperback 
Previous owner's stamp. Light wear/creasing to covers. No other markings. Good reading copy. Product DescriptionA NEWBERRY MEDAL WINNERKeeping her family together is what thirteen-year-old Dicey does best. But now that all four Tillerman children have found a new home with their grandmother, Dicey has to learn the hard lesson of letting go. Dicey's got other problems than finding her new role in the family: she's bored with everyone and everything at school and doesn't think anyone can tell her anything she wants to know. But slowly, Dicey discovers that everyone has something to teach, and life is a lesson that doesn't get easier . . . From the PublisherThis is the sequel to HOMECOMING and is the winner of the winner of the Newberry Award. Here Dicey (our courageous protagonist) and her siblings are adjusting to life on a farm with their grandmother. But Dicey has new conflicts--puberty and the longing for her dying mother. Of the 300 top selling mass market books Ballantine has published in the past year, DICEY'S SONG ranks as number 44. Free Teacher's Guide available (394-21872). 
Price: 0.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 David Kerdian Juna's Journey
Philomel 1993-04-21 0399220100 / 9780399220104 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good, clean and bright condition.In his village, white-bearded Juna ``dreamt for others, and as his dreams were his guide, he in turn became a guide for others''--until an enigmatic dream sets him on a last journey. On the way, he meets six other ``helpers'': Paloa, whose boat carries him over a river; Zelio, who chooses the best of three ravines; etc. In the end, ``leaving forever behind,'' the seven are carried upward by balloon to a ``new beginning'' they have earned through ``their trust in something bigger than themselves.'' Though written with some grace by a Newbery Honor winner, this parable is too cerebral for most readers. There's virtually no characterization; and the ripple of interest on the story's surface comes from asides whose real intent is their secondary messages rather than their relation to the plot--which has neither the dramatic tension of a true adventure nor a sense of revelation given by fresh insights. On the other hand, Hogrogian (two Caldecotts) realizes the imaginary scene with a certain beauty in mixed-media art depicting the good-hearted pilgrims in a spare landscape of elemental simplicity. A gentle book that may find a place in thoughtful discussions of the hereafter. (Fiction/Picture book. 6+) -- Copyright ©1993, Kirkus Associates, LP. All rights reserved. Product DescriptionIn a suspenseful modern fable, Juna, a dream helper, has a mysterious dream, embarks on a journey, and meets friends along the way who help him in his quest to find the answers. 
Price: 2.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Diana Wynne Jones The Lives of Christopher Chant
William Morrow & Co Library 1988-05 0688078060 / 9780688078065 Library Binding Used: Good Library Binding 
Former library copy with usual markings. Good, clean condition. Young Christopher Chant has very unusual dreams: he gets out of bed, walks to the corner of the nursery and enters a lush, green valley that can lead him to any one of the hundreds of worlds that comprise what he calls the "Almost Anywheres." Christopher doesn't tell anyone about his dreams because he thinks everyone has them. When his father loses all of his money, Christopher and his mother must go live with Uncle Ralph; he is ecstatic to learn that Christopher can bring solid objects back from the worlds he visits, and so uses him to perform some experiments. Then Christopher's father forces him to go live at Chrestomanci Castle, where Christopher is told he must become the next governing magician. Jones has written a mesmerizing account of the boyhood adventure of the famous magician who starred in Charmed Life. Her ability to mesh magic and realism results in an enthralling story about a boy just discovering his powers. Ages 12-up. Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 1.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dwayne J. Ferguson Captain Africa: The Battle for Egyptica (Africa World Press Young Readers Series)
Africa World Press 1992-09 0865433364 / 9780865433366 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 

Price: 4.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 G. P. Taylor Wormwood [Hardcover] by Taylor, G. P.
Putnam 2004-09-09 0399242570 / 9780399242571 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good/very good condition light edgewear to jacket, no markings, clean & crisp pages. Satisfaction guaranteed! 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Garret Freymann-Weyr My Heartbeat [Paperback] by Freymann-Weyr, Garret
Puffin 2003-12-29 0142400661 / 9780142400661 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
From Publishers WeeklyNarrator Ellen learns about love, family and "society's unwritten rules" in this sophisticated but gentle novel set in Manhattan. Ellen adores her older brother, Link, and has had a crush on Link's best friend, James, since seventh grade. But at 14, when she starts high school, popular classmate Adena, who really likes Link, mentions to Ellen: "They're like a couple, aren't they?" Freymann-Weyr (When I Was Older) subtly and authentically follows Ellen's thought process as the question triggers a series of responses: "I resolve never to ask them. Ever. I resolve to put it out of my mind. There is no reason for me to know." Yet Ellen reviews their past behavior for clues. When Ellen finally frames the question to Link and James ("I spear a cherry with an unused fork... and ask if they are a couple"), Link denies it, avoids James and gets a girlfriend. Ellen and James, meanwhile, grow closer. As their relationship becomes physical, some inconsistencies surface (e.g., 
Price: 0.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gary B. Swanson My Father Owns This Place: Devotional Stories for Teens About Getting Along in God's World
Review & Herald Pub Assn 1997-06 0082012520 / 9780082012528 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
A collection of stories describing young people in various situations requiring moral decisions, including a camp counselor dealing with a problem child, a Christian girl who believes in helping people, and a girl who prays to God to heal a sick lamb. 
Price: 3.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gordon Un Dinosauro En Peligro - Pbk
Troll Communications 1998-03-24 0893759538 / 9780893759537 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 

Price: 1.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hall Fair Maiden by Hall
Atheneum 1990-09-01 0684192136 / 9780684192130 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 

Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Jean Craighead George; Illustrator-John Schoenherr Julie of the Wolves (HarperClassics)
HarperCollins 1972-11-10 0064400581 / 9780064400589 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 

Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Joan Lowery Nixon Candidate for Murder, A
Delacorte Books for Young Readers 1991-03-01 0385302576 / 9780385302579 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Former library copy with usual markings. Good, clean condition. From Publishers WeeklyBusy with school, a serious romance and her father's gubernatorial campaign, Cary pays little attention to a mysterious conversation she overhears at a party. Only gradually does she suspect that a series of strange events--two break-ins, several ominous phone calls and an attempted murder--are related to her inadvertent eavesdropping. Convinced that Cary knows too much, someone goes to great lengths to ensure that she keeps quiet. Because the evildoers' identities are obvious from the onset, and because the few red herrings are not all that misleading, this novel is more a thriller than a mystery . Believable characters and an ever-mounting level of suspense hold the reader's attention to the finish, when Cary--like any up-to-date feminist heroine--rescues herself from a deadly situation. This thoughtfully rendered portrait of a family entering the political limelight brings to mind the work of Ellen Emerson White ( White House Autumn ; The President's Daught e r ). Ages 12-up. Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 0.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Johanna Spyri; Illustrator-Ted Rand Heidi (Henry Holt Little Classics)
Henry Holth & Co (J) 1994-12 0805035656 / 9780805035650 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Slipcase shows some wear and has tear; book is clean, crisp and in very good condition. 
Price: 1.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 John Grant; Joe Dever The Tides of Treachery (Joe Dever's Legends of Lone Wolf, No 3) by Grant, John
Berkley Publishing Group 1991-02 0425125513 / 9780425125519 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Creasing, small tear to cover, previous owner's name written inside, no other markings, good reading copy. 
Price: 7.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@storiedpastbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com